Skip to main content
Concord Academy

Clubs and Organizations

                         Clubs and Organizations 2018-2019

                                                              

Club

Student Leaders

Faculty Advisor

Room

Day of Week

Time

Alianza Latina Kezia Almonte
Stefano Armador
Adrian Balvuena
Carmen Welton MAIN - 242 Wednesdays 2:30-3:10
Art Club Laurel Rosenbaum
Raphi Kang
Jonathan Smith Painting Studio Thursdays 6:00-7:00
Asian Student Association Shelly Liu
Lucas Veloria
Charmaine Ko
Claire Nelson Trudy Room, back up is MAIN 131 Tuesdays 6:00-7:00
Baking Club Susannah Paine
Sae Gleba
Karilyn Sheldon      
Barbershop Acapella Nate Badger
Oliver Clackson
Tai Oney      
Big Data Club Haley Wixom
Lucas Ewing
Quinn Meyerson
George Larivee LABS B11 Tuesdays 6:00-7:30
BioBuilder Club Izzy Larsen
Emily Byers
Anna Dormitzer
John McGarry LABS 112 Tuesdays 6:00-7:00
Biology (Bio) Club Tim First
Ananya Pani
Colin Regenauer
Emma Croll
       
Book Club Katie Painter
Michaela Trieloff
Shreya Patel
  MAIN - 246 Wednesdays 2:30-3:10
Cabaret Meg Sweeney
Chiara Ruberto
Hayden Jennings
Tai Oney      
Ceramics club Gabriella Kennealy
Ben Faerman
Monica Ripley      
Chameleons Acapella Lara Caradimitropoulo
Oliver Clackson
Tai Oney      
Chem Club Sam Banks
Audrey Renouf
Helen Wu
Will Tucker LABS 215 Tuesday 6:00-7:00
Chess Club Wesley Lo
Andrei Shpilenok
Jake Pine
Shawn Bartok      
College for Cambodia Mika Iwasa
Jack Lin
Laura Twichell MAIN - 133 Every other Wednesdays 6:00-7:00
Current Events Club Helen Wu
Annie Lubin
Stephanie Manzella      
Debate Helen Wu
Lex Keegan Jiganti
Ed Rafferty
Erin Bouton
MAIN 244 Thursdays 6:00-7:00
Democrat Club Peter Connolly
Lex Keegan Jiganti
Ben Stumf      
DEMONs Annie Lubin
Raphi Kang
Ethan Nelson
Lucian Sharpe
Max Hall
Chris Rowe
LABS 114 and 115
Trudy Room 12:00-1:00 on Sundays
Wednesdays during club block and Sundays 10-12

Wed: 2:30-3:10
Sun: 10:00-12:00 and 12:00-1:00

Dessert "Mmmmm" Club Daniel Feinstein
Meera Singh
Max Von Gottberg
Keagan Tan
Ben Faerman
Peter Boskey TBD Monday 6:00-7:00
Entrepreneurship Club Aashir Sinha
Matt Bresler
       
FIFACA Ali Sheikh
Nate Drew
Ethan Cole
John Drew      
Film Club Alexander Sheikh Ben Stumpf
Justin Bull
     
Fitness Club Aashir Sinha
Issaac Bediako
Steven Xu
       
French Club Laurel Rosenbaum
Olivia Takacs
Thomas Teunissen
Laurence Vanleynseele      
German Club Max Boyle
Nate Drew
Annie Falk
John Drew
     
Ginger club Laird Donahue
Katie Painter
Max Boyle
Kim Frederick
John McGarry
     
GSA Matthew Gainsboro
Keagan Tan
Owen Elton
Elliot White
Missy Scavongelli
Nancy Boutilier
Brian Potter-Racine
     
Head Tour Guide Anna Sander
Mira Larocca
Elizabethe Mulgrew de laire
Haley Wixom
Lucian Sharpe
Liat Tesfazgi
Kate Bacigalupo
Ashley Kim
Rony Fernandez
Gabriella Kennealy
David Korn
Erin Bouton
Marion Matson
     
Hip Hop and Soul and Drop Chirag Aggarwal
Jack Muldoon
       
International Students Organization (ISO) Helen Wu
Ashley Kim
Charlotte Ko
Thomas Teunissen
Sarah Bellini      
Jazz Club Sam Banks
Jason He
Ross Adams      
JSO Julia Herman
David Korn
Noa Vineberg
Jessica Kuh      
Mandarin Ashley Kim
Vance White
Yixuan (Hunter) Jin
Wenjun Kuai      
Math Club Raphi Kang
Jason He
Jack Lin
Shawn Bartok LABS 111 Tuesdays 6:00-7:00
MESO Sky Cole Kirsten Hoyte      
Microfinance Club Anna Sander
Andreas Byamana
Matt Bresler
Mark Engerman      
Mindrot (CA Gaming) Andrei Shpilenok
Daniel Lurie
Liam Yanulis
August Pokorak
Shawn Bartok 254 - Upper Stu Fac Conference (will negotiate with WoCA directly about this space conflict - both club heads connected in person about this) Fridays 6:00-10:00
Mock Trial Sam Breault
Anabelle Lubin
Karilyn Sheldon 244 Mondays 6:00-7:00
Model UN Abby Nicholson
Peter Connolly
Ben Stumpf
Peter Jennings
Emma Storbeck
     
Outdoor Club Emma Croll
Audrey Lin
Kiley Remiszewski
Ayres Stiles-Hall
     
PACrats Charlotte Cattaneo
Elliot White
Liam Yanulis
Jessica Cloutier-Plasse      
Pitches Isabelle Charles
Samantha Davidson
Tai Oney Smith Room, PAC Thursdays 6:00-7:00
Poetry Club Luka Willett
Sophia Cannizzaro
Nancy Boutilier      
Pokémon Club Sam Hoffman
Oliver Clackson
Ronit Sinah
Shawn Bartok LABS 314A Fridays 7:30-8:30
Producers Club Ethan Cole
Lucas Oh
Tai Oney      
Programming Club Jason He
Wesley Lo
Jake Pine
Ben Stumpf LABS 314A Mondays 5:30-7:30
Project Mayhem Matt Meagher Adam Bailey      
PUFT Reza (Daniel) Eshghi
Kaity Severin
Lara Caradimitropoulo
Ayres Stiles-Hall      
QPOC Rony Fernandez
Ceili Lemus
Keagan Tan
Peter Boskey DO MAIN B35 Thursdays 6:30-7:20
Queer and Questioning (Q2) Matthew Gainsboro
Keagan Tan
Owen Elton
Elliot White
Missy Scavongelli (Fall Semester Away)
Nancy Boutilier
Brian Potter-Racine
     
Sales & Marketing Club Aashir Sinha
Cole Chapman
       
SASS (South Asian Student Society) Aashir Sinha
Rahul Manwani
Vedika Sharma
Topi Dasgupta      
Ski Club Max Boyle
Adam Bradford
Justin Kim
John McGarry      
Spanish Club Alex Brady
Erica Mason-Barrett
Gabby Ruberto
Sarah Gore      
Spark (Inventor’s Club) Conner Dayton
James Gow
  TBD - Trudy room for first meeting    
Spikeball Club Matt Meagher
Jack Muldoon
Mike Bouzan      
Star Wars Club David Korn
Nate Badger
Max Boyle
Max Hall      
Sueños de Venezuela-- Rodrigo Camps
Andrea Frittella
Enrique Alcayaga      
Swing Dance Club Iris Ducker
Jack Keller
       
The Centipede Helen Wu
Izzy Charles
Alison Lobron      
The Chameleon (Lit Magazine) Samantha Davidson
Laurel Rosenbaum
Iris Ducker
Abby Laber      
The Scallion Sophia Pasalis
Alex Tesson
Adam Bradford
Andrew Stevens      
Tour Guide Kate Bacigalupo
Izzy Charles
Rony Fernandez
Gabriella Kennealy
Ashley Kim
David Korn
Mira LaRocca
Elizabeth Mulgrew de Laire
Anna Sander
Lucian Sharpe
Liat Tesfazgi
Haley Wixom
Erin Bouton
Marion Matson
     
UMOJA Vance White
Dorree Ndooki
Andreas Byamana
Mandala      
WoCA Jess Sang
Diana Sanchez
Topi Dasgupta 254 - Upper Stu Fac Conference (will negotiate with CA Gaming directly about this space conflict) Fridays 6:00-7:00
Womens Org Jess Sang
Sky Cole
Ceci Crawford
Courtney Fields 254 - Upper Stu Fac Conference Mondays 6:00-7:00
Woolpack Audrey Lin
Meg Sweeney
Elliot White
Sarah Gore      
Worst Behavior Asa Hamot
Vance White
Dorree Ndooki
       
Youth In Philanthropy Ashley Kim
Ali Sheikh
Mark Engerman
Sabrina Sadique
LABS 111 Thursdays 6:00-7:00
Men of Color Alliance (not included in original document but signed anti-hazing form) Stefano Amador
Lucas Veloria
Isaac Bediako
Tai Oney      
FOCUS Stefano Amador
Portia DeSimone
Amanda Perkins Trudy Room Wednesdays 6:00-7:00
Classics Club Karl Hick        
Tea Club Mira Larocca Kim Kopelman      
CASA   Susan Flink LABS 111 Wednesdays 2:30-3:10
           
Environmental Head of Student Body Greer Hamden, RJ Schechner, Sydney Culbert, Kathryn Woolford, Andrei Shpilenok        
Senior Class President of the Senior Class Chaney Alice Dalton        
The Class Representative of the Senior Body Annie Lubin        
Class President of the Junior Student Body Vedika Sharma        
Class Representative of the Junior Student Body Claire Naganiro        
Class President of the Sophomore Body Rohin Nguyen        
Vice Head of the Boarding Student Body Diana Sanchez        
The Student Head of School Of Student Body Ananya Pani        
Vice Head of Student Body Owen Elton        
Head of the Boarding Student Body Yanfei (Selina) Jiang        
Head of Day Student Body Julia Herman        
Entertainment Co-Head of Student Body Kathryn Woolford        
Class of 2021   Jonathan Smith      
Class of 2022 Gary Sun Brett Kelly      
Class of 2020   Kim Frederick      
Class of 2022 Hannah Wixom Martha Kennedy, Alyse Ruiz      

 

 

Please find Guidelines for all events hosted by clubs and Organizations:

Event Guidelines

2018-2019

Funds, Sales, and Student Charges

Each class, organization, and club has a separate account set up through the finance office.  If you are curious about your account standing, please reach out to Alyse or Sally and they can give you updates.  

It is the responsibility of the class leadership and club/organization co-heads to make sure that finances are handled appropriately.  

This means the following:

  • Any sales must be pre-approved through the Student Life Office at least one week before the sale (contact Renee Coburn to reserve lunch block for sales)

  • Student/faculty charges are documented using the approved spreadsheet created by the finance office.  The spreadsheet can be found on CA Connect HERE or type in “Instructions for Student Charges” in the search window on CA Connect!

  • Student/faculty charge sheets along with the following info (Date of Activity or Sale, Items sold and the price, Club/Class/Activity holding the event, Name of students in charge) must be submitted to Alyse or Sally no later than 1 day after the event.

  • A club, organization, or class account must be in good standing at the end of the year.  You cannot have a deficit moving into the following year!

If you are hosting a sale that requires food from the dining hall, please make sure to contact Shawna Penders.  Orders are due on Friday (for events taking place the following Tuesday) or Monday (for events taking place the following Thursday).  You will need to provide the following information to Shawna: Name of your organization, Date of event, Quantity of food needed, Contact person, Where and when food can be picked up.

Hosting Events on Campus

If you are looking to host or co-host an event on campus, please take the following steps:

  • Make sure you’ve checked in with your faculty advisor(s) so they are aware!

  • Check in with Alyse, Sally, or Renee to see if the space you want is available (Note: please see below for information regarding room capacity)

  • For some spaces, even if it looks available through the room reservation feature on Google Calendar, it is still important to check in with the adult(s) who supervise that space.  For the PAC and Dance Studio, check in with Jessica Cloutier-Passe and Amy Spencer. For the SHAC, check in with Sue Johnson or Laurie Baker. For house common rooms, check in with house faculty from that house.

  • If you are using decorations, they should be flame resistant.

  • Connect with Alyse to make sure whatever you are planning takes fire codes into account!  Schedule a check in with her at least one week before the event to walk through the space.

  • Make sure you have a set up/clean up plan!  It is your group’s responsibility to make sure that there’s a crew to help set up and that the space is left in the same way you found it.

 

CA BUILDING/ROOM OCCUPANCY LIMITS

CHAPEL:

First Floor 390

Second Floor 50

MORIARTY: 49

P.A.C.

Theater 375

Stage 30

MIDDLE/SOUTH SCHOOL:

Great Room no data, 3rd floor occupancy 58

Library 75

CA Labs room 314 64

MAC:

Ransome Room 103

SHAC:

Gym 2000

Atrium no data, “Assembly” occupancy 459

Dance no data

STU-FAC:

First Floor 353

Second Floor 311